Reply

Re: Move number

The Legend
Posts: 16,471
‎28-09-2020 07:57 AM
Glad it helped @UrsulaM5452.

I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Reply
0 Likes

Re: Move number

Visitor
Posts: 17
‎01-10-2020 08:21 PM
i have the same problem for the last 2 days i have tried all three options of porting and like you i have a family account in virgin ,,,,how did you do the porting
Reply
1 Like

Re: Move number

Visitor
Posts: 8
‎01-10-2020 08:27 PM
Hi I just entered prepay and my mobile number and it ported.
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Reply
0 Likes

Re: Move number

Newcomer
Posts: 1
‎07-10-2020 12:49 PM
I had 2 numbers on one account and I successfully ported one number to 48. No I can't, despite 6 attempts and the pretty inept webchat support, port the 2nd number across. Really really poor set up from 48 staff don't seem to know what to do and fed up trying now
Posted from Samsung SM-G977B
Reply
1 Like

Re: Move number

Newcomer
Posts: 1
‎17-08-2021 12:24 PM

Just checking, I have two numbers on the same GoMo account, but want to port just one.  So that worked ok for you Ursula?  I'm hesitant as the FAQ mentions something about delays when moving a family account from another provider.  I just want to move one number first... 

 

 

Reply
0 Likes

Announcements
Welcome to the 48Community!

To take part in the discussions or to post your own question, you'll need to register so If you haven't already registered, now is a good time to do so. Register now >>

While you're here, check out our "Featured Topics" below.

Our Troubleshooting Guide and Knowledgebase contain help and support articles and popular questions to help you as a 48 customer.

Order a free SIM
Earn some extra credit or cash with MatesRates!
Unlock your phone
Ask the community