Reply

Coverage

Newcomer
Posts: 2
‎29-09-2015 11:19 PM
Ever since three officially took over o2 my coverage has gotten terrible has any one else noticed this or is it just my phone HTC. I don't beleave it is my phone tho as any one I no that was o2 Are always giving out about how bad the coverage is. The only reason I'm asking is because I always thought 48 used threes network not o2's
Posted from HTC Desire 620
Reply
0 Likes

Re: Coverage

The Legend
Posts: 16,620
‎29-09-2015 11:46 PM

Where are you located?

Has anything changed on your phone - e.g. software update, settings changes?

In what way is coverage bad? Dropped calls? Low signal bars? Something else?

My understanding is that 48 operated on the O2 network albeit with some equipment of their own in places.

I don't think that this has changed significantly since Three took over O2.

However you might want to ask 48 support for more info and assistance:

 

http://www.48months.ie/help#ask-a-48-agent

 

Hope this helps.


I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.
Reply
0 Likes

Re: Coverage

The Legend
Posts: 16,620
‎30-09-2015 10:14 AM

Any update on this?


I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.
Reply
0 Likes

Re: Coverage

Newcomer
Posts: 2
‎01-10-2015 02:10 PM
No I have not updated my phone. I am located in Donegal close to the Tyrone Border but I have never had this problem untill recently I also work in Sligo and the same thing happens there so it not that I'm close to the border. It will drop the signal and in some cases go on to o2-uk.
Posted from HTC Desire 620
Reply
0 Likes

Re: Coverage

The Legend
Posts: 16,620
‎01-10-2015 02:51 PM
OK. You'll probably need to contact 48 support so and see if they can advise/explain.

http://www.48months.ie/help#ask-a-48-agent

Do you know anybody else on 48 up there?
If so how do they get on?

Hope this helps.

I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.
Posted from Micromax A310
Reply
0 Likes

Announcements
Welcome to the 48Community!

To take part in the discussions or to post your own question, you'll need to register so If you haven't already registered, now is a good time to do so. Register now >>

While you're here, check out our "Featured Topics" below.

Our Troubleshooting Guide and Knowledgebase contain help and support articles and popular questions to help you as a 48 customer.

Order a free SIM
Earn some extra credit or cash with MatesRates!
Unlock your phone
Ask the community