Reply
Accepted Solution

No network signal in Northern Ireland

Newcomer
Posts: 4
‎17-05-2021 12:06 PM

Good afternoon guys,

 

With cross-border travel now allowed, I made my first trip up to visit family in Northern Ireland.

Despite having roaming enabled, I had no network signal at all in the North so my phone was essentially useless.

Does the 48 network not allow roaming in UK/NI or is there an extra charge for this?

Reply
0 Likes

Accepted Solutions

Re: No network signal in Northern Ireland

The Legend
Posts: 16,383
‎17-05-2021 04:49 PM
Yes that could be an issue if you set it to only connect to 48.
You should set that to auto.

I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.

View solution in context

Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Reply
0 Likes

All Replies

Re: No network signal in Northern Ireland

[ Edited ]
The Legend
Posts: 16,383
‎17-05-2021 12:27 PM

Roaming in NI/UK should work:

https://48.ie/charges/roaming

Any chance you're using an iPhone and this is the issue due to the stupid way that Apple do things?

https://community.48.ie/t5/Most-Popular-Questions/iPhone-abroad-issue/td-p/36862

Hope this helps.


I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Reply
0 Likes

Re: No network signal in Northern Ireland

Newcomer
Posts: 4
‎17-05-2021 01:57 PM
No I'm not using an iPhone, I am using an Android (Google Pixel 4a 5G) phone.
Literally lost service as soon as I crossed the border into Northern Ireland and it returned again immediately as soon as I was back in the Republic. I checked my phone settings and roaming was definitely activated, so I'm not sure what the issue could be. I tried to use the online chat on the 48 website but I keep getting an AI chat bot whilst I would prefer to speak with an actual person.
Reply
0 Likes

Re: No network signal in Northern Ireland

[ Edited ]
The Legend
Posts: 16,383
‎17-05-2021 02:37 PM

Did you do a search for networks and try to manually connect to one in NI?
Normally shouldn't be necessary but might work in some cases.

http://www.helpforsmartphone.com/public/en/google/pixel-4a/android-10/guides/4/Set-up-roaming-Google...

Otherwise I don't know why roaming didn't work for you.

 

Sometimes you have to enable roaming AND data roaming if these are separate options.

Hope this helps.


I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Reply
0 Likes

Re: No network signal in Northern Ireland

Newcomer
Posts: 4
‎17-05-2021 03:27 PM
Could the issue be because my network was manually set to 48 instead of the 'Automatically select network' option? I suppose I won't be able to properly test this for another while until I go back up North again.
Reply
0 Likes

Re: No network signal in Northern Ireland

The Legend
Posts: 16,383
‎17-05-2021 04:49 PM
Yes that could be an issue if you set it to only connect to 48.
You should set that to auto.

I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Reply
0 Likes

Re: No network signal in Northern Ireland

Newcomer
Posts: 1
‎19-05-2021 01:24 PM
Stayed for 5 days in NI as soon as I crossed the border signal was gone the whole Stay no signal, I've tried manually putting the other network with no hope..
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Reply
0 Likes

Re: No network signal in Northern Ireland

The Legend
Posts: 16,383
‎19-05-2021 01:48 PM
Not an iPhone I presume?
What happened when you searched for NI networks?

I am not a 48 employee - if you need to contact 48 support then please click here - if the Chat Now option does not appear on that page then keep trying until it does.
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Reply
0 Likes

Announcements
Welcome to the 48Community!

To take part in the discussions or to post your own question, you'll need to register so If you haven't already registered, now is a good time to do so. Register now >>

While you're here, check out our "Featured Topics" below.

Our Troubleshooting Guide and Knowledgebase contain help and support articles and popular questions to help you as a 48 customer.

Top Discussions
Order a free SIM
Earn some extra credit or cash with MatesRates!
Unlock your phone
Ask the community